Data protection

Scope

This data protection declaration informs users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider

Wiebke Wivvica Matern
Spring Street 18
84543 Winhöring, Unterau
Phone: 0049 157 37603500
E-mail: info@wivvica.de
Web: www.wivvica.de

on this website (hereinafter referred to as “offer”).

The legal basis for data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data/ Server log files

The provider (or his web space provider) collects data about each access to the offer (so-called server log files). The access data includes:

Name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical analysis for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data subsequently if there is a justified suspicion of unlawful use based on concrete indications.

Handling of personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or telephone number. But also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone count as personal data.

Personal data is only collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or the users consent to the data collection.

Contacting

When contacting the provider (for example, by contact form or e-mail), the user’s information is stored for the purpose of processing the request and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

Comments and contributions

When users leave comments on the blog or other contributions, their IP addresses are stored. This is done for the security of the provider, in case someone writes illegal content in comments and posts (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case, the provider itself can be prosecuted for the comment or post and is therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Comment subscriptions

Follow-up comments can be subscribed to by users. Users will receive a confirmation email to verify that they are the owner of the email address entered. Users may unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will contain instructions on how to do so.

Newsletter

With the newsletter we inform you about us and our offers.

If you would like to receive the newsletter, we require a valid email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. This data is only used for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

With the registration for the newsletter, we store your IP address and the date of registration. This storage serves solely as proof in the event that a third party misuses an email address and registers to receive the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorized person.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, the email address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletters themselves, in your profile area or by sending a message to the contact options above.

Integration of third-party services and content

It may happen that third-party content, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are integrated within this online offer. This always requires that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) perceive the IP address of the user. Without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is thus necessary for the display of this content. We endeavor to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence if the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. Insofar as this is known to us, we inform the users about it.

Getty Images

Within this offer, the images of the stock image provider Getty Images can be integrated. The images are recognizable by a frame with the reference “Getty Images”. The display of these images requires that Getty Images perceives the IP address of the user so that the images can be delivered to the user’s browser. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content. According to current knowledge, the IP address is only used for this purpose. However, the provider has no influence if Getty Images stores the IP address for statistical purposes, for example. If this is known to the provider, the users will be informed or the images will be removed.
For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of Getty Images: http://www.gettyimages.de/Corporate/PrivacyPolicy.aspx.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that enable specific information related to the device to be stored on the user’s access device (PC, smartphone or similar). On the one hand, they serve the user-friendliness of websites and thus the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to collect statistical data on website usage and to be able to analyze it for the purpose of improving the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, it should be noted that the use and especially the comfort of use will be limited without cookies.

You can manage many online ad cookies from companies through the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Registration function

The data entered during registration is used for the purposes of using the offer. Users may be informed by e-mail about information relevant to the offer or registration, such as changes to the scope of the offer or technical circumstances. The collected data can be seen from the input mask within the registration process. This includes [PLEASE ENTER HERE THE COLLECTED DATA, E.G. NAME, POSTAL ADDRESS, E-MAIL ADDRESS, IP ADDRESS AND THEIR PURPOSE, FOR EXAMPLE COMMUNITY OR PRODUCTS].

Google Analytics

This offer uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on users’ computers, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, Google will truncate the user’s IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website by users, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information about Google’s use of data for advertising purposes, settings and opt-out options, please visit Google’s websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ (“Data use by Google when you use our partners’ websites or apps”), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“Data use for advertising purposes”), http://www.google.de/settings/ads(“Manage information Google uses to show you ads”) and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (“Determine what ads Google shows you”).

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent the collection by Google Analytics within this website in the future. This will place an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click this link again.

Use of Facebook social plugins

This offer uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The plugins are recognizable by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on blue tile, the terms “Like”, “Like” or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When a user calls up a website of this offer that contains such a plugin, his browser establishes a direct connection with Facebook’s servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser, which then integrates it into the website. The provider therefore has no influence on the scope of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore informs users according to its level of knowledge:

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the offer. If the user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the Like button or posting a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will learn and store his or her IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymized IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the related rights and settings options for protecting the privacy of users , can be found in the privacy notices of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him or her via this offer and link it to his or her membership data stored on Facebook, he or she must log out of Facebook before visiting the website. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

+1 button from Google+

This offer uses the “+1″ button of the social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button is recognizable by the “+1″ sign on a white or colored background.

When a user calls up a website of this offer that contains such a button, the browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of Google. The content of the “+1″ button is transmitted by Google directly to his browser and integrated by it into the website. the provider therefore has no influence on the scope of the data that Google collects with the button. According to Google, no personal data is collected without a click on the button. Only for logged-in members, such data, including the IP address, are collected and processed.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found by users in Google’s privacy notices on the “+1″ button: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html and the FAQ: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+1/button/.

Twitter

This offer uses the buttons of the service Twitter. These buttons are offered by Twitter Inc, 795 Folsom St, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They are recognizable by terms such as “Twitter” or “Follow”, combined with a stylized blue bird. With the help of the buttons, it is possible to share a post or page of this offer on Twitter or to follow the provider on Twitter.

When a user calls up a web page of this website that contains such a button, his browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of Twitter. The content of the Twitter button is transmitted by Twitter directly to the user’s browser. The provider therefore has no influence on the scope of the data that Twitter collects with the help of this plugin and informs the users according to its state of knowledge. According to this, only the IP address of the user the URL of the respective website is transmitted when the button is referred to, but not used for purposes other than the display of the button.
Further information on this can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates

The user has the right, upon request and free of charge, to receive information about the personal data that has been stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correct incorrect data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, provided that this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain data.

eCommerce and payment providers
Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that it is necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of this website (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill the user.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data protection sample from lawyer Thomas Schwenke – I LAW it

Borlabs Cookie

This website uses Borlabs Cookie, which sets a technically necessary cookie (borlabs-cookie) to store your cookie consents.

Borlabs cookie does not process any personal data.

The borlabs-cookie cookie stores your consents that you gave when you entered the website. If you wish to revoke these consents, simply delete the cookie in your browser. When you re-enter/reload the website, you will be asked again for your cookie consent.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

On our website, we use Google Fonts. These are the “Google Fonts” of the company Google Inc. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services.

For the use of Google Fonts you do not have to log in or provide a password. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google account, you do not need to worry that your Google account information, while using Google Fonts, will be transmitted to Google. Google records the usage of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. We’ll take a detailed look at exactly what this data storage looks like.

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory of over 800 fonts that Google makes available to its users free of charge.

Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

Google Fonts allows us to use fonts on our own website, but we don’t have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important component in keeping the quality of our website high. All Google Fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a big advantage especially for mobile use. When you visit our site, the low file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can sometimes visually distort texts or entire web pages. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all major browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So, we use Google Fonts so that we can present our entire online service as beautifully and consistently as possible.

What data is stored by Google?

When you visit our website, the fonts are reloaded via a Google server. Through this external call, data is transmitted to the Google servers. In this way, Google also recognizes that you or your IP address are visiting our website. The Google Fonts API is designed to reduce the use, storage, and collection of end-user data to what is necessary for proper font delivery. API, by the way, stands for “Application Programming Interface” and is used, among other things, as a data transmitter in software.

Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely at Google and is thus protected. Through the collected usage figures, Google can determine how well the individual fonts are received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages, such as Google Analytics. In addition, Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites are using Google fonts. This data is published to the Google Fonts BigQuery database. Entrepreneurs and developers use Google’s BigQuery web service to be able to examine and move large amounts of data.

However, it is still important to remember that each Google Font request also automatically transmits information such as language settings, IP address, browser version, browser screen resolution, and browser name to Google’s servers. Whether this data is also stored cannot be clearly determined or is not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google stores requests for CSS assets for one day on its servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This allows us to use fonts with the help of a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a format template that can be used to easily and quickly change the design or font of a website, for example.

The font files are stored by Google for one year. Google thus pursues the goal of fundamentally improving the loading time of web pages. If millions of web pages refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and immediately reappear on all other web pages visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Those data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot be easily deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is called up. In order to delete this data prematurely, you must contact Google support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=311260497. Data storage you prevent in this case only if you do not visit our site.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. So we can have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and get the most out of our website. You can find out more about Google Fonts and other issues at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=311260497. Google does address privacy-related issues there, but it doesn’t really include detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult to get really precise information from Google about stored data.

You can also read about what data is basically collected by Google and what it is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

WooCommerce Privacy Policy

We have integrated the open source store system WooCommerce as a plugin on our website. This WooCommerce plugin is based on the WordPress content management system, which is a subsidiary of Automattic Inc. (60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA). Through the implemented functions, data is sent to Automattic Inc, stored and processed. In this privacy policy, we inform you what data is involved, how the network uses this data and how you can manage or prevent data storage.

What is WooCommerce?

WooCommerce is an online store system that has been part of the WordPress directory since 2011 and is specifically designed for WordPress websites. It is a customizable, open source eCommerce platform built on WordPress and also included as a WordPress plugin on our website.

Why do we use WooCommerce on our website?

 

What is WooCommerce?

WooCommerce is an online store system that has been part of the WordPress directory since 2011 and is specifically designed for WordPress websites. It is a customizable, open source eCommerce platform based on WordPress and also included as a WordPress plugin on our website.

Why do we use WooCommerce on our website?

We use this convenient online store solution to offer you our physical or digital products or services in the best possible way on our website. The goal is to provide you with a simple and easy access to our offer, so that you can easily and quickly get to your desired products. With WooCommerce, we have found a good plugin here that meets our requirements for an online store.

What data is stored by WooCommerce?

Information that you actively enter into a text field in our online store can be collected and stored by WooCommerce or Automattic. So when you register with us or order a product, Automattic can collect, process and store this data. This may include credit card or billing information in addition to email address, name or address. Automattic may subsequently use this information for its own marketing campaigns.

In addition, there is also information that Automattic automatically collects from you in so-called server log files:

IP address
Browser information
Default language setting
Date and time of the web access

WooCommerce also sets cookies in your browser and uses technologies such as pixel tags (web beacons), for example, to clearly identify you as a user and possibly offer interest-based advertising. WooCommerce uses a number of different cookies that are set depending on the user action. This means that when you add a product to your shopping cart, for example, a cookie is set so that the product remains in the cart when you leave our website and come back at a later time.

Here we show you an example list of possible cookies that can be set by WooCommerce:

Name: woocommerce_items_in_cart
Value: 1
Purpose: The cookie helps WooCommerce determine when the content in the cart changes.
Expiration date: after session end

Name: woocommerce_cart_hash
Wert: 447c84f810834056ab37cfe5ed27f204311260497-7
Purpose: This cookie is also used to detect and save the changes in your shopping cart.
Expiration date: after session end

Name: wp_woocommerce_session_d9e29d251cf8a108a6482d9fe2ef34b6
Wert: 1146%7C%7C1589034207%7C%7C95f8053ce0cea135bbce671043e740311260497-4aa
Purpose: This cookie contains a unique identifier for you so that the shopping cart data can be found in the database.
Expiration date: after 2 days

How long and where is the data stored?

 

Unless there is a legal obligation to retain data for a longer period of time, WooCommerce deletes the data when it is no longer needed for its own purposes for which it was stored. For example, server log files that receive technical data about your browser and IP address are deleted after about 30 days. Until then, Automattic uses the data to analyze the traffic on its own websites (for example, all WordPress sites) and to fix possible problems. The data is stored on American servers of Automattic.

How can I delete my data or prevent the data storage?

You have the right to access and object to the use and processing of your personal data at any time. You can also file a complaint with a state supervisory authority at any time.

In your browser, you also have the option to individually manage, delete or disable cookies. However, please note that disabled or deleted cookies have possible negative effects on the functions of our WooCommerce online store. Depending on which browser you use, managing cookies works slightly differently. Below you can see links to instructions for the most popular browsers:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome.

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

Automattic is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which governs the accurate and secure transfer of personal data. For more information, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000CbqcAAC.
More details about the privacy policy and what data is collected in what way by WooCommerce can be found at https://automattic.com/privacy/ and general information about WooCommerce can be found at https://woocommerce.com/.

 

How long and where is the data stored?

Personal data is generally stored for the duration of the service provision. That is, the data is stored until we terminate our relationship with Stripe. However, in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, Stripe may also store personal data beyond the duration of the service provision. Because Stripe is a global company, data may also be stored in any country where Stripe provides services. Thus, data may also be stored outside your country, for example in the USA.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Stripe is still a participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulated the correct and secure transfer of personal data until July 16, 2020. Now that the European Court of Justice has invalidated the agreement, the company no longer relies on it, but still acts in accordance with the Privacy Shield principles.

You always have the right to access, correct and delete your personal data. If you have any questions, you can also contact the Stripe team at any time via https://support.stripe.com/contact/email.

You can delete, disable or manage cookies that Stripe uses for its functions in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. However, please note that if you do this, the payment process may no longer work. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome.

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

We have now given you a general overview of how Stripe processes and stores data. If you want to obtain even more and even more detailed information, Stripe’s detailed privacy policy at https://stripe.com/at/privacy serves as a good source.

Source: Created with the privacy generator from AdSimple in cooperation with slashtechnik.de.

Menu